Visa on Arrival (VOA...

Sunday, June 10, 2018 - 10:06 0 0

Iran visa on arrival (VOA) or Iran airport visa, refers to that kind of Iran tourist traveling to Iran for tourist purpose. Iran visa on arrival usually has 30 days validity and issued at six airports in Iran. You can also apply for Visa before trip, and take the Iran Visa reference number in advance and just pick up your visa in airport through online apply This way is safer and reliable . Citizen and Passport holders of some countries can get Iran Visa on Arrival; The eligible countries are Albania, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahrain, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia, Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Indonesia, Ireland (Rep.), Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mexico, Mongolia, Netherlands, New Zealand, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russian Federation, Serbia, Singapore, Slovak (Rep.), Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Thailand, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, UAE, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, and Vietnam. Since August 2017, to get a VOA at Tehran Imam Khomeini (IKA), you must apply through the e-visa site at least 2 days in advance and present the Submission notice at the visa desk on Arrival. Since February 2018, this rule has expanded to all airports of Iran.Visa on arrival has issued currently at the six airport & ports in Iran.•IKA: Imam Khomeini Airport•TEH: Tehran Mehrabad Airport•SYZ: Shiraz International Airport•MHD: Mashhad International Airport•TBZ: Tabriz International Airport•ISF: Isfahan International Airport•KIH: Kish International AirportBND: Bandare Abbas Port.•Shahid Bahonar Harbor, Bandare Abbas•KIH: Kish international AirportVOA Needed Documents:•A confirmed return ticket•Hotel or hostel booking for the first night Make sure your booking has the phone number of your hostel or hotel.•A valid passport with at least 6 months validity•A photo to be attached to the Iran visa application form. Visa officers are using digital camera but try to bring 2 pictures just in case.•Visa fee, which is payable to the Iran Visa & Passport Office at the airport. $50 – $200 in cash or the equivalent in euros(they only accept cash)•In some cases an invitation letter or hotel reservation voucher is requested. The invitation letter from the Iranian travel agency should be sent to Ministry of Foreign Affairs at least 48 hours before your arrival to Iran airport.•Printout of a rough itinerary(in some cases)•Travel insurance documents. If you don’t have your own travel insurance, don’t worry – it’s mandatory for travel to Iran and you’ll just have to buy one at the airport.Girls should follow Iran’s official Islamic dress custom and wear a head scarf in their picture.Note: The immigration staff will ask you to fill up some forms include of usual visa questions (Passport details, Home address, Job Iran visa on arrival validity is 14-30 days but it's extendable by discretion of Iranian Foreign Affair but usually maximum 14 days extension could be possible to get. In case you need to stay longer, we recommend to choose the Tourist Visa.According rules, visa insurance expenditures is necessary for VOA visas. If the passenger holds an insurance of his own country representing global insurance then there will be no need to pay for insurance premium in Iran airport while holding a legal document or certificate indicating insurance coverage in his/her name is mandatoryVery important Notes about VOA visasIn case your Iran visa on arrival is rejected you will be held the responsibility for the return flight and any extra costs. Travelers who have been rejected for Iran visa previously will not receive Iran visa on arrival.Journalists and reporters on mission cannot get Iran visa on arrival.Iranian nationals holding other nationality’s passport are not allowed to get Iran visa on arrival.Travelers who have been rejected for Iran visa previously will not receive Iran visa on arrival.Iran visa on arrival is issued for tourist purposes only with ordinary passport. Diplomatic passport, official passports, etc. cannot apply for this type of Iran visa.Iran visa on Arrival is not issued for USA, UK, Canada, Colombia, Somalia, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India nationalities.If have you been in Israel and still have a stamp on your passport do not risk your trip with VOA visa and apply for a new passport through travel agency and embassy. Visa on arrival fees that you need to pay in cash at the airport. And 20 - 30 Euro for the Travel insurance fees. (These rates may change).According the experience it's highly recommended for passengers with touristic purpose to collect the visa ahead of your travel to Iran. It is more relievable way of doing things in this super variable policies.If you don’t see your nationality on the list, just assume that your visa on arrival fee is within the max-min range of this fee reference. The range of fees for VOA visas is variable between 25 to 175 euro depends on nationality. No, American, Britain, and Canadian cannot get Iran Visa on Arrival. If you are one of this three countries passport holder take your visa before your trip.Iran Visa on Arrival for UK CitizensIran visa for British and UK passport nationals is different than other European nationalities. They need to obtain a visa before traveling to Iran.Visa application as British citizens through Pars-Safir takes 25 to 30 days.There are two exceptions for UK passport, for those who are not English origin (other nationalities born) or those who are a British nationality married to an Iranian woman with a valid marriage certificate still won't have restrictions. If you are a British lady, married to an Iranian man, you can only travel with Iranian passport.Iran Visa on Arrival for US CitizensUS citizen and passport holders can still travel to Iran even after Trump bans for Iranians, but not with arrival visa just via the group tours or buying the individual tour itinerary or hiring the tour guide in Iran from any Iranian reliable travel agency. Iran Visa on Arrival for Indian, Pakistani and Afghanistan Citizen passport holdersThese countries cannot visit Iran by visa on arrival and should get their visa beforehand. These citizens can apply for their Iran tourist visa through E-VISA platform or contact our technicians to guide you. We will help you to get your tourist visa or Pilgrimage Visa (Type C) Iran Visa for Canadian Citizens or dual Canadian-Iranian citizens Canadian cannot get Airport Visa on Arrival, Canadian-Iranians must enter and exit Iran only by using their Iranian passport. Iranian authorities sometimes insert an observation in Iranian passports limiting the bearer to one trip to Iran per year. Dual citizens using an Iranian passport to enter Iran should take note of this limitation, as it is strictly enforced: those who have exceeded this limitation have been prohibited from leaving Iran. This situation seems more likely to occur when dual citizens have not completed their military service in Iran. Dual citizens who have obtained their Canadian citizenship after being accepted as refugees in Canada may have their Iranian passport seized at a port of entry and be prohibited from leaving Iran for a year. Temporary passport holders may be subject to different entry requirements.VISA ON ARRIVAL fees for different nationalities (approximately)The fees are variable and dependent on your nationality. It depends on the mutual agreement between countries.Germany, Austria, Spain , Italy , Ireland, Belgium , Bulgaria, Portugal, Thailand , Denmark , Sweden , Greece , Romania , Switzerland, France , Finland , Cyprus , Netherland , Hungary , Poland , (75 Euro)Hong Kong, Brazil, (80 Euro)Argentina, Uzbekistan, Russia, (70 Euro)Turkmenistan, (60 Euro)India, South Korea, Croatia, Kazakhstan (50 Euro)Taiwan, China (100 Euro)Australia (145-180 Euro)Belarus (25 Euro)UK: (180 – 270) euroKish and Qeshm Islands VisitorsAll tourists, except citizens of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Colombia, India, Iraq, Jordan, Pakistan, Somalia, the UK and the US, may stay in Kish Island and Qeshm Island for 14 days or less without obtaining any visa.